Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

In this policy, "we", "us", "our" or "Car Club" means Car Club Pte Ltd, "you", "your", "yours", "user", "users", "member" and "members" means the persons to whom this policy applies.

Car Club is committed to properly protecting and respecting your privacy to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore ("PDPA"). This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data (as defined in the PDPA) Car Club collects from you, or that you provide to Car Club, will be stored and used and your right to access and correct your information in accordance with this policy. Please read this policy carefully to understand Car Club's views and practices regarding your personal data and how Car Club will treat it.

Information Collection and Use

Car Club may collect and use personal data for our core business purposes such as:

  • reviewing, processing and registration of membership application;
  • identifying the user for our service and providing appropriate assistance to users or members using our service;
  • communication with users and members to implement proper membership management such as billing, announcement and notification;
  • responding properly to enquiry and request;
  • offering promotions, sending marketing messages;
  • communicating with, consider and notice to applicant for Car Club's staff recruitment; and
  • other related and/or incidental to above purposes and reasons.

Car Club will only use such information collected from users or members for the purposes and reasons set out in this policy and the terms and conditions that govern your membership with Car Club.

With respect to sending marketing messages, such messages may be sent to you in various modes including but not limited to electronic mail, direct mailers, short message service, telephone calls, facsimile and other mobile messaging services. In doing so, we will comply with the PDPA.

IP Addresses and Cookies

Car Club may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about Car Club's users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. Car Club may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, the system will issue cookies when you log on to the Website.

Car Club may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer the Website.

Sharing With and Disclosure to Third Parties

Car Club may from time to time and in compliance with all applicable laws on personal data protection, share or disclose the personal data to third parties, located in Singapore in order to carry out the purposes set out above. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to our third-party service providers (including any third party service providers providing call centre, human resource, data centre or information technology services or which host or manage data from our website; credit, debit and charge card companies, banks and other entities processing payment instructions given by you whether through our website or otherwise; our lawyers, auditors and other professional advisers; debt collection agencies; and any other agents or subcontractors acting on our behalf), government or regulatory authorities, to the extent required in the normal course and scope of our business in the provision of our services, and where required or permitted by applicable law, statute, stock exchange regulation or by-law, regulatory or governmental order or court order.

Other Web Sites

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Retention of Personal Data

Personal data is retained as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains and until it is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

Access and Correction

You may request to access and correct your personal data kept by Car Club in the way described in "Contact" section below. A member will also be able to update his personal data directly after login in the Member Portal.

Changes to The Privacy Policy

Car Club may amend this privacy policy from time to time and will make available the updated policy on this website. By continuing to access this website and/or by continuing to be a member of Car Club, as applicable, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this policy, as amended from time to time.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcome. You may contact our customer service at (65) 6788 1511 or email us at privacy@carclub.com.sg or write in to:

Personal Data Protection Officer
60 Paya Lebar Road
#06-43 Paya Lebar Square
Singapore 409051

Governing Law and Submission to Jurisdiction

This Policy is governed by Singapore law and you agree to irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.